Saturday, October 30, 2010

Mädchenträume

Ich organisiere zurzeit gerade den Adventskalender für mein Gottimeitli. Irgendwann hatte ich all meine Ideen beisammen und da hiess es nur noch: einkaufen (und ich wollte es nicht machen, wie schon andere Jahre zuvor - immer alles last minute). Gut, nicht? Ausser...

OMG

Warum habe ich ausgerechnet den Samstag gewählt, um 24 Geschenkli + dickes Weihnachtsgeschenk shoppen zu gehen?

Weil ich heute Morgen dachte: Heute ist der Tag. That's why.

Tja, in der Barbie-Abteilung von Franz Carl Weber war schlicht die Hölle los:-) ALLE Mädchen standen da und träumten mit offenen Augen. Süss, eigentlich, aber da ich selbst nicht recht wusste, was kaufen, waren sie mir ein wenig im Weg.
Aber da fiel mir ein, wie ich mich als kleines Mädchen immer gefühlt habe in der Spielabteilung, wappnete mich mit viel Geduld und Verständnis, denn schliesslich hätte ich, als Erwachsene, einen anderen Tag wählen können, um shoppen zu gehen.

And by the way. Found all the presents! I am good :-) And M. will be a happy girl, I am sure.

Thursday, October 28, 2010

What to say?

I know. Since I've been back to Switzerland, I haven't really written a lot in my blog.

Every day life is not as exiting as travalling through the Mid West - I think you got that.

I am working, going out with friends, going to the gym. Business as usual.

Things to say will probably coming back to me very soon :-) And in the meantime I hope you don't mind if I keep posting some pictures of my trip on my blog. I am working on a photo book and therefore need to go through EVERY SINGLE ONE OF MY PICTURES that I have taken. The book will be cool (firstly I am working on a book with themes like: water, heaven, trees etc. - kind of the best of my pictures. Later on I will do a Chicago / Lake Michigan photo book.)

Monday, October 25, 2010

Whitefish Dunes State Park, WI (wanted to share some more pics with you)











Gelesen

Gestern in meinem Kalender "365 Orte zum Träumen" gelesen:

Wir müssen von Zeit zu Zeit eine Rast einlegen und warten, bis uns unsere Seelen wieder eingeholt haben.

Eine Indianische Weisheit, die mir aus dem Herzen spricht.

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Dogs and dreams?

Do dogs dream?

If yes, then my cutie had some happy ones tonight. I am sure she was chasing some cats :-)

Friday, October 22, 2010

Dog

I went from house sitting to ... dog sitting!

My brother and his wife needed someone to keep their dog over the weekend. They asked me and here we go ... Tracey moved to my room.

She is a cutie, let me tell you. When we first arrived, she got all excited and wanted to smell everything! Then for the next 30 minutes she followed me step by step. When I finally let myself down to my working desk (do you know that I work at home?), she ... went to sleep!

I told you - she is a cutie!

Having a dog around is gonna be a totally new experience for me. In fact, two years back I was totally convinced of buying myself a dog but then ... it just didn't happen (long story). Sometimes I think that I miss something but mostly I am glad to be free like a bird. Having a dog is quite a responsibility and requires a stable life - which I don't have. But hey, I get to dog sit :-)

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Winter?

Wisst ihr, woran man/frau ganz ganz ganz definitif erkennt, dass wieder Winter ist?

Wenn das Schweizer Fernsehen Skirennen überträgt.

Scheibe.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Lake Michigan, USA







No more gypsy life...

...at least for a bit.

I have been living in various homes over the last two months and now I am back to my "Swiss room" that I call home (when I am here :-)).

I must admit that I am glad to know that I won't be moving again the next couple of months (AND I need to earn some money SMILE).

From time to time even someone like me needs to settle down.

Feels good to be surrounded by things that I like, by ALL my shoes, ALL my bags, ALL my clothes - and not always only a selected part of it.

By the end of 2010 you will hear me complain and I will need to move again but for now I am happy.

Welcome home ... to myself!

Friday, October 15, 2010

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Movies

Sometimes I watch a trailer of a new movie and I think: "I can't miss this film." But then, somehow - you know how life goes - I can't make it. And I forget all about it, at least until the movie is shown on TV.
Like yesterday evening for ex. While zapping through the channels, I came accros this movie with Richard Gere (I love him!). It's about a love story that takes place in a really nice house on the sea (South Carolina by the way!!). Don't ask about the title, I've forgotten. Not important anyway.

So, I was sitting in front of the TV and got all excited about watching this movie but then...

OMG (short for Oh My God).

I was soooo glad I didn't make it back then. I would have detested spending money on this movie. Not because it was bad but because ... there was no happy end and I HATE it when there is no happy end.
Call me a romantic. Maybe I am naive (some friends would call me that because for them life is not about happy endings neither and therefore not all movies can be. I don't agree. Exactly because life is NOT about happy endings, or at least not always, then I want to have them when I go to the movies or when I am reading a book... but hey, I really may be naive...).

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Surprise

I just received my September credit card statement.

The amount to pay is pretty high but that wasn't what suprised me (I spent more or less what I expected to spend).

No, what surprised me most was that, looking at all the transactions, I kind of did the whole U.S. of A. trip again! This was pretty cool, believe me.
Debit after debit I revisted all the Inns and Hotels again - at least in my mind.
I started in New Buffalo with the funny Indian guy at the reception (who, by the way, did a mistake and debited my card twice! I knew he was strange...), then went to Saugatuck (the gay couple with their very nice Inn), Ludington (where the room smelled soooo strange but the State Park was soooooo nice), Leland, Traverse City, Mackiaw City, etc. etc.

You get the idea, right?

Friends of mine who don't like to travel because of whatever reasons (we stopped arguing about this issue a long time ago otherwise we wouldn't have a friendship any longer) sometimes tell me that "mind travelling" is pretty awesome as well. I never agree, of course, but today I have to (only because I did the travelling in persona, mind you!).

Lake Michigan Tour by ... credit card statement :-)

Sunday, October 3, 2010

House sitting

I have been back, what?, 4 days or so? (Still jet lagged, I am afraid, and I kind of lost count of the days.) And I am already moving again. I am house sitting some friend's house. A rather big house. With an astonishing view of Lake Zurich. NOT Lake Zurich in Illinois, USA, mind you, but Lake Zurich in Zurich, Switzerland.

The "job" not only consists in house sitting but also in office sitting (my friend has a small and rather new business and he didn't want to receive phone calls from clients while sailing the Adriatic Sea).

It's pretty cool. I get to live in a place where in "real" life I would NEVER life. The house is big, the view just WOW and I get to have one of these remote control "things" to open the garage! I think this is the most awesome thing ever.

I approach the house, push the open bottom on the remote control and the garage door opens!

It makes me feel like a princess! Or some kind of Hollywood Star (although I think THEY don't park their car themselves...).

It's important to feel like a princess from time to time, don't you think?